Sunday, February 12, 2012

Details About the Nominating Committee

Our local unit is getting ready to elect its Nominating Committee for next year, but in reviewing the Nominating Committee section of the Leadership Packet I couldn’t find anything about the mechanics of conducting the election.  Does the election have to be paper vote, only paper vote if more than 3 want to serve?  Can we vote in our three primary members of the committee and then elect two back-up members or should all be elected at the same time?

First congratulations for moving ahead with the nomination and election process—it’s important to have your full slate of officers on board as quickly as possible so they can begin preparing for next year.  As to your question, the Leadership Packet is a great resource, but it’s not the only resource available to you.  In this instance the answer to your questions is laid out pretty well in the WSPTA Uniform Bylaws, Article 5(a)(1):

The nominating committee shall be elected at a general membership meeting of  the local unit at least thirty (30) days preceding the election of officers and shall consist of at least three (3) members and two (2) alternates. The nominating committee members shall be elected by voice vote if there are no more than three (3) nominees and by ballot if there are more than three (3) nominees.  The nominating committee alternates shall be elected by voice vote if there are  no more than two (2) nominees and by ballot if there are more than two (2)  nominees. A plurality vote shall elect. The designated number of candidates receiving the highest number of votes shall be declared the nominating committee. The committee shall select its chair at its first meeting.