Friday, September 23, 2011

What to do if your elected officers resign?

Two of our four officers have submitted their resignations  unexpectedly, each for perfectly understandable personal reasons.  How do we go about replacing them?

First, thanks for hanging in there during a difficult period.  Now to answer your question, under Article 6, Section 5(e) of the Uniform Bylaws, vacancies in an office can be filled by appointment by the executive committee, and the person appointed can serve until the next general membership meeting, at which time nominations should be taken from the floor and an election held.