Thursday, June 9, 2011

What consitutes a quorum?

Our local unit has thirteen positions on the Board of Directors, but only ten of them are currently filled, with some board members doing double duty until we fill the other two positions.   I know that a majority of the Board must be present at our Board meetings to have a quorum to do business, but I’m not sure whether it’s a majority of the positions or a majority of the actual people currently on the Board. 

You are correct that under Article 5, Section 11(c) of the Uniform Bylaws, “(c) A majority of those currently serving on the board shall constitute a quorum.”  Because there are currently 10 people actually serving on the Board, a majority of six people must be present to constitute a quorum.